63rd Annual Awards
Outer Critics Circle
Announce
2012-13 Awards

“Pippin” Tops List with 7 Awards
Followed by “Kinky Boots” with 3!

New York, NY (May 13, 2013) Outer Critics Circle, the organization of writers and commentators for media covering New York theatre announced today its award winners for the 2012-13 season in 24 categories.

Broadway stars Judy KayeAudra McDonaldMichael McGrathDonna Murphy and Tonya Pinkins will serve as gala award presenters at the upcoming 63rd Annual Outer Critics Circle Awards ceremony on May 23rd (4PM) at the legendary Sardis Restaurant. In addition to being acclaimed stage performers, the stars are also former recipients of the esteemed Outer Critics Circle Award.

As previously announced, based on recommendations by the OCC Executive Committee, a Special Achievement Award will be given to Irish Repertory Theatre (Charlotte Moore, Artistic Director and Ciarán O’Reilly, Producing Director) in recognition of 25 years of producing outstanding theatre.

Celebrating its 63rd season of bestowing awards of excellence in the field of theatre, the Outer Critics Circle, is an association with members affiliated with more than ninety newspapers, magazines, web sites, radio and television stations, and theatre publications in America and abroad.

Winners are notated in BOLD

Outer Critics Circle
2012-2013 Award Nominations

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY PLAY
Grace
Lucky Guy
The Nance
The Testament of Mary
Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY MUSICAL
Chaplin: The Musical
A Christmas Story
Hands on a Hardbody
Kinky Boots
Matilda the Musical

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY PLAY
Bad Jews
Cock
My Name is Asher Lev
Really Really
The Whale

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL
February House
Dogfight
Giant
Here Lies Love
Murder Ballad

OUTSTANDING BOOK OF A MUSICAL
(Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Cinderella
Chaplin: The Musical
Dogfight
Kinky Boots
Matilda the Musical

OUTSTANDING NEW SCORE
(Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Chaplin: The Musical
Dogfight
Hands on a Hardbody
Here Lies Love
Kinky Boots

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY
(Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Golden Boy
Orphans
The Piano Lesson
The Trip to Bountiful
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL
(Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Annie
Cinderella
The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Passion
Pippin

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY (The Lucille Lortel Award)
Pam MacKinnon   Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Nicholas Martin   Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Jack O’Brien   The Nance
Bartlett Sher   Golden Boy
Michael Wilson   The Trip to Bountiful

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL
Warren Carlyle   Chaplin: The Musical
Scott Ellis   The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Jerry Mitchell   Kinky Boots
Diane Paulus   Pippin
Alex Timbers   Here Lies Love

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER
Warren Carlyle   Chaplin: The Musical
Peter Darling   Matilda the Musical
Jerry Mitchell   Kinky Boots
Josh Rhodes   Cinderella
Chet Walker   Pippin

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
(Play or Musical)
John Lee Beatty   The Nance
Rob Howell   Matilda the Musical
David Korins   Here Lies Love
Scott Pask   Pippin
Michael Yeargan   Golden Boy

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
(Play or Musical)
Amy Clark & Martin Pakledinaz   Chaplin: The Musical
Gregg Barnes   Kinky Boots
Dominique Lemieux   Pippin
William Ivey Long   Cinderella
William Ivey Long   The Mystery of Edwin Drood

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
(Play or Musical)
Ken Billington   Chaplin: The Musical
Paul Gallo   Dogfight
Donald Holder   Golden Boy
Kenneth Posner   Cinderella
Kenneth Posner   Pippin

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY
Tom Hanks   Lucky Guy
Shuler Hensley   The Whale
Nathan Lane   The Nance
Tracy Letts   Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
David Hyde Pierce   Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Tracee Chimo   Bad Jews
Amy Morton   Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Vanessa Redgrave   The Revisionist
Joely Richardson   Ivanov
Cicely Tyson   The Trip to Bountiful

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Bertie Carvel   Matilda the Musical
Santino Fontana   Cinderella
Rob McClure   Chaplin: The Musical
Billy Porter   Kinky Boots
Matthew James Thomas   Pippin

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Lilla Crawford   Annie
Valisia LeKae   Motown: The Musical
Lindsay Mendez   Dogfight
Patina Miller   Pippin
Laura Osnes   Cinderella

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY
Danny Burstein   Golden Boy
Richard Kind   The Big Knife
Jonny Orsini   The Nance
Tony Shalhoub   Golden Boy
Tom Sturridge   Orphans

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Cady Huffman   The Nance
Judith Ivey   The Heiress
Judith Light   The Assembled Parties
Kristine Nielsen   Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Vanessa Williams   The Trip to Bountiful

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Will Chase   The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Dan Lauria   A Christmas Story
Raymond Luke   Motown: The Musical
Terrence Mann   Pippin
Daniel Stewart Sherman   Kinky Boots

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Annaleigh Ashford   Kinky Boots
Victoria Clark   Cinderella
Charlotte d’Amboise   Pippin
Andrea Martin   Pippin
Keala Settle   Hands on a Hardbody

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE
Bette Midler   I’ll Eat You Last
Martin Moran   All the Rage
Fiona Shaw   The Testament of Mary
Holland Taylor   Ann
Michael Urie   Buyer & Cellar

JOHN GASSNER AWARD
(Presented for an American play, preferably by a new playwright)
Ayad Akhtar   Disgraced
Paul Downs Colaizzo   Really Really
Joshua Harmon   Bad Jews
Samuel D. Hunter   The Whale
Aaron Posner  My Name is Asher Lev

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Irish Repertory Theatre
Charlotte Moore, Artistic Director and Ciarán O’Reilly, Producing Director
in recognition of 25 years of producing outstanding theatre

Winner’s Talley for 2 or more:
Pippin 7; Kinky Boots 3; Matilda The Musical 2; My Name Is Asher Lev 2 ;The Nance 2; Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike 2;

NOTE: The Nominating Committee attended all of this season’s Broadway productions prior to the OCC Award cut-off date. “The Other Place” was considered and nominated last season when it was produced Off Broadway.

2012-13 Outer Critics Circle Executive / Nominating Committee
Simon Saltzman (President)
Mario Fratti (Vice-President) Patrick Hoffman (Corresponding Secretary)
Stanley L. Cohen (Treasurer) Glenn Loney (Historian & Member-at-Large)
Rosalind Friedman (Recording Secretary) and
Aubrey Reuben, Thomás Gentile & Harry Haun (Members-at-Large)