• John Gassner Playwriting Award (Presented for an American play, preferably by a new playwright)
    • Ayad Akhtar The Invisible Hand
    • Halley Feiffer I’m Gonna Pray For You So Hard
    • Elizabeth Irwin My Mañana Comes
    • Markus Potter Stalking the Bogeyman
    • Benjamin Scheuer The Lion
  • Outstanding Actor in a Musical
    • Christian Borle in Something Rotten!
    • Brian d’Arcy James in Something Rotten!
    • Robert Fairchild in An American in Paris
    • Peter Gallagher in On the Twentieth Century
    • Tony Yazbeck in On the Town
  • Outstanding Actor in a Play
    • Reed Birney in I’m Gonna Pray For You So Hard
    • Bradley Cooper in The Elephant Man
    • Stephen McKinley Henderson in Between Riverside and Crazy
    • Ben Miles in Wolf Hall
    • Alex Sharp in The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
  • Outstanding Actress in a Musical
    • Kristin Chenoweth in On the Twentieth Century
    • Leanne Cope in An American in Paris
    • Tyne Daly in It Shoulda Been You
    • Kelli O’Hara in The King and I
    • Chita Rivera in The Visit
  • Outstanding Actress in a Play
    • Greta Gerwig in The Village Bike
    • Jan Maxwell in The City of Conversation
    • Helen Mirren in The Audience
    • Elisabeth Moss in The Heidi Chronicles
    • Tonya Pinkins in Rasheeda Speaking
  • Outstanding Book of a Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
    • Hamilton
    • It Shoulda Been You
    • The Last Ship
    • Something Rotten!
    • The Visit
  • Outstanding Choreographer
    • Joshua Bergasse On the Town
    • Andy Blankenbuehler Hamilton
    • Warren Carlyle On the Twentieth Century
    • Casey Nicholaw Something Rotten!
    • Christopher Wheeldon An American in Paris
  • Outstanding Costume Design (Play or Musical)
    • Gregg Barnes Something Rotten!
    • Bob Crowley The Audience
    • William Ivey Long On the Twentieth Century
    • Christopher Oram Wolf Hall
    • Catherine Zuber The King and I
  • Outstanding Director of a Musical
    • Scott Ellis On the Twentieth Century
    • Thomas Kail Hamilton
    • Casey Nicholaw Something Rotten!
    • David Hyde Pierce It Shoulda Been You
    • Christopher Wheeldon An American in Paris
  • Outstanding Director of a Play (The Lucille Lortel Award)
    • Stephen Daldry The Audience
    • Marianne Elliott The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
    • Scott Ellis The Elephant Man
    • Scott Ellis You Can’t Take It With You
    • Jeremy Herrin Wolf Hall
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
    • John Cariani in Something Rotten!
    • Josh Grisetti in It Shoulda Been You
    • Andy Karl in On the Twentieth Century
    • Paul Alexander Nolan in Doctor Zhivago
    • Max von Essen in An American in Paris
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
    • Paul Jesson in Wolf Hall
    • Richard McCabe in The Audience
    • Alessandro Nivola in The Elephant Man
    • Nathaniel Parker in Wolf Hall
    • Bryce Pinkham in The Heidi Chronicles
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
    • Heidi Blickenstaff in Something Rotten!
    • Victoria Clark in Gigi
    • Megan Fairchild in On the Town
    • Ruthie Ann Miles in The King and I
    • Mary Louise Wilson in On the Twentieth Century
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
    • Annaleigh Ashford in You Can’t Take It With You
    • Patricia Clarkson in The Elephant Man
    • Francesca Faridany in The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
    • Julie Halston in You Can’t Take It With You
    • Lydia Leonard in Wolf Hall
  • Outstanding Lighting Design (Play or Musical)
    • Paule Constable The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
    • Jeff Croiter Something Rotten!
    • Rick Fisher The Audience
    • Natasha Katz An American in Paris
    • Japhy Weideman The Visit
  • Outstanding New Broadway Musical
    • An American in Paris
    • It Shoulda Been You
    • The Last Ship
    • Something Rotten!
    • The Visit
  • Outstanding New Broadway Play
    • The Audience
    • The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
    • Wolf Hall
  • Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical
    • A Christmas Memory
    • Disenchanted
    • The Fortress of Solitude
    • Hamilton
    • Lonesome Traveler
  • Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play
    • Between Riverside and Crazy
    • The City of Conversation
    • The Nether
    • Rasheeda Speaking
    • The Village Bike
  • Outstanding New Score (Broadway or Off-Broadway) The Marjorie Gunner Award
    • Hamilton
    • It Shoulda Been You
    • The Last Ship
    • Something Rotten!
    • The Visit
  • Outstanding Revival of a Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
    • Into the Woods
    • The King and I
    • On the Town
    • On the Twentieth Century
    • Side Show
  • Outstanding Revival of a Play (Broadway or Off-Broadway)
    • The Elephant Man
    • Fashions for Men
    • The Heidi Chronicles
    • Skylight
    • You Can’t Take It With You
  • Outstanding Set Design (Play or Musical)
    • Bunny Christie The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
    • Bob Crowley An American in Paris
    • Scott Pask Something Rotten!
    • David Rockwell On the Twentieth Century
    • Michael Yeargan The King and I
  • Outstanding Solo Performance
    • Joe Assadourian in The Bullpen
    • Jim Dale in Just Jim Dale
    • Tom Dugan in Wiesenthal
    • Cush Jumbo in Josephine and I
    • Benjamin Scheuer in The Lion