John Gassner Playwriting Award
Annie Baker Body Awareness
Beau Willimon Farragut North
Gina Gionfriddo Becky Shaw

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Brian d’Arcy James Shrek the Musical
David Pittu What’s That Smell? The Music of Jacob Sterling
James Barbour A Tale of Two Cities
Josh Grisetti Enter Laughing
Matt Cavenaugh West Side Story

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Bill Irwin Waiting for Godot
Geoffrey Rush Exit the King
Nathan Lane Waiting for Godot
Raúl Esparza Speed-the-Plow
Thomas Sadoski reasons to be pretty

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Josefina Scaglione West Side Story
Leslie Kritzer Rooms A Rock Romance
Megan Hilty 9 to 5
Nancy Opel The Toxic Avenger
Sutton Foster Shrek the Musical

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Carla Gugino Desire Under the Elms
Harriet Walter Mary Stuart
Janet McTeer Mary Stuart
Marcia Gay Harden God of Carnage
Saidah Arrika Ekulona Ruined

Outstanding Choreography
Andy Blankenbuehler 9 to 5
Josh Prince Shrek the Musical
Karole Armitage Hair
Peter Darling Billy Elliot the Musical
Susan Stroman Happiness

Outstanding Costume Design
Catherine Zuber Joe Turner’s Come and Gone
John Napier Equus
Martin Pakledinaz Blithe Spirit
Nicky Gillibrand Billy Elliot the Musical
Tim Hatley Shrek the Musical

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Arthur Laurents West Side Story
Diane Paulus Hair
Jason Moore Shrek the Musical
Stephen Daldry Billy Elliot the Musical
Susan Stroman Happiness

Outstanding Director of a Play (The Lucille Lortel Award)
Anthony Page Waiting for Godot
Bartlett Sher Joe Turner’s Come and Gone
Garry Hynes The Cripple of Inishmaan
Matthew Warchus The Norman Conquests
Moisés Kaufman 33 Variations

Outstanding Ensemble Performance
Outstanding Ensemble Performance Award to the full cast of “The Norman Conquests” (Amelia Bullmore, Jessica Hynes, Stephen Mangan, Ben Miles, Paul Ritter and Amanda Root). 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Aaron Simon Gross 13
Christopher Sieber Shrek the Musical
Daniel Breaker Shrek the Musical
Gregory Jbara Billy Elliot the Musical
Wesley Taylor Rock of Ages

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
David Pearse The Cripple of Inishmaan
John Benjamin Hickey Mary Stuart
Patrick Page A Man For All Seasons
Russell G. Jones Ruined
Zach Grenier 33 Variations

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Carole Shelley Billy Elliot the Musical
Haydn Gwynne Billy Elliot the Musical
Karen Olivo West Side Story
Kathy Fitzgerald 9 to 5
Martha Plimpton Pal Joey

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Andrea Martin Exit the King
Angela Lansbury Blithe Spirit
Condola Rashad Ruined
Kristine Nielsen Why Torture is Wrong, and the People Who Love Them
Susan Louise O’Connor Blithe Spirit

Outstanding Lighting Design
David Hersey Equus
David Lander 33 Variations
Kevin Adams Hair
Peter Kaczorowski Ruined
Rick Fisher Billy Elliot the Musical

Outstanding New Broadway Musical
A Tale of Two Cities 
Billy Elliot the Musical 
Rock of Ages 
Shrek the Musical 

Outstanding New Broadway Play
33 Variations 
God of Carnage 
Irena’s Vow 
reasons to be pretty 

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical
Happiness 
Rooms A Rock Romance 
The Toxic Avenger 
What’s That Smell? The Music of Jacob Sterling 

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play
Becky Shaw 
Farragut North 
Ruined 
Shipwrecked! The Amazing Adventures of Louis de Rougemont (As Told By Himself) 
Why Torture is Wrong, and the People Who Love Them 

Outstanding New Score
Billy Elliot the Musical 
Happiness 
Rooms A Rock Romance 
Shrek the Musical 

Outstanding Revival of a Musical 
Enter Laughing 
Hair 
Pal Joey 
West Side Story 

Outstanding Revival of a Play
Blithe Spirit 
Joe Turner’s Come and Gone 
The Cripple of Inishmaan 
The Norman Conquests 
Waiting for Godot 

Outstanding Set Design
Derek McLane 33 Variations
Ian MacNeil Billy Elliot the Musical
Santo Loquasto Waiting for Godot
Tim Hatley Shrek the Musical
Walt Spangler Desire Under the Elms

Outstanding Solo Performance
Lorenzo Pisoni Humor Abuse
Matt Sax Clay
Mike Birbiglia Sleepwalk With Me
Mike Burstyn Lansky
Mike Daisey If You See Something Say Something

Special Achievement Award
As previously announced, the OCC Executive Committee awarded Special Achievement Awards to David Alvarez, Trent Kowalik, and Kiril Kulish for their performances in “Billy Elliot the Musical.