John Gassner Playwriting Award
Rolin Jones The Intelligent Design of Jenny Chow 
Danai Gurira & Nikkole Salter In the Continuum 
Adam Rapp Red Light Winter 
Rinne GrOff The Ruby Sunrise 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Michael Cerveris Sweeney Todd 
Harry Connick, Jr. The Pajama Game 
Hugh Panaro Lestat 
John Lloyd Young Jersey Boys 

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Gabriel Byrne A Touch of the Poet 
Zeljko Ivanek The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial 
Ian McDiarmid Faith Healer 
David Wilmot The Lieutenant of Inishmore 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Christine Ebersole Grey Gardens 
La Chanze The Color Purple 
Patti LuPone Sweeney Todd 
Kelli O’Hara The Pajama Game 

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Cynthia Nixon Rabbit Hole 
Lois Smith The Trip to Bountiful 
Zo Wanamaker Awake and Sing! 
Julie White The Little Dog Laughed 

Outstanding Broadway Musical
The Color Purple 
The Drowsy Chaperone 
Jersey Boys 
The Woman in White 

Outstanding Broadway Play
Festen 
The History Boys 
The Lieutenant of Inishmore 
Primo 

Outstanding Choreography
Graciela Daniele Bernarda Alba 
Kathleen Marshall The Pajama Game 
Casey Nicholaw The Drowsy Chaperone 
Sergio Trujillo Jersey Boys 

Outstanding Costume Design
Gregg Barnes The Drowsy Chaperone 
William Dudley The Woman in White 
William Ivey Long Grey Gardens 
Martin Pakledinaz The Pajama Game 

Outstanding Director of a Musical
John Doyle Sweeney Todd 
Michael Greif Grey Gardens 
Kathleen Marshall The Pajama Game 
Des McAnuff Jersey Boys 

Outstanding Director of a Play (The Lucille Lortel Award)
Nicholas Hytner The History Boys 
Wilson Milam The Lieutenant of Inishmore 
Bartlett Sher Awake and Sing! 
Jerry Zaks The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Michael Ball The Woman in White 
Peter Benson The Pajama Game 
Jim Dale The Threepenny Opera 
Christian Hoff Jersey Boys 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Richard Easton Entertaining Mr. Sloane 
Peter Gerety The Lieutenant of Inishmore 
Richard Griffiths The History Boys 
Mark Ruffalo Awake and Sing! 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Megan Lawrence The Pajama Game 
Beth Leavel The Drowsy Chaperone 
Mary Louise Wilson Grey Gardens 
Elisabeth Withers-Mendes The Color Purple 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Frances de la Tour The History Boys 
Hallie Foote The Trip to Bountiful 
Jan Maxwell Entertaining Mr. Sloane 
Lynn Redgrave The Constant Wife 

Outstanding Lighting Design
Howell Binkley Jersey Boys 
Richard G. Jones Sweeney Todd 
Jeff Nellis Tryst 
Paul Pyant The Woman in White 

Outstanding New Score
The Color Purple 
The Drowsy Chaperone, Music and Lyrics by Lisa Lambert and Greg Morrison 
Grey Gardens 
See What I Wanna See 

Outstanding Off-Broadway Musical
Bernarda Alba 
Grey Gardens 
See What I Wanna See 
Thrill Me The Leopold & Loeb Story 

Outstanding Off-Broadway Play
Beauty of the Father 
In the Continuum 
Stuff Happens 
Tryst 

Outstanding Revival of a Musical 
Jacques Brel Is Alive and Well and Living in Paris 
The Pajama Game 
Sweeney Todd 
Two Gentlemen of Verona 

Outstanding Revival of a Play
Awake and Sing! 
The Caine Mutiny Court-Martial 
The Constant Wife 
The Trip to Bountiful 

Outstanding Set Design
John Lee Beatty The Color Purple 
William Dudley The Woman in White 
David Gallo The Drowsy Chaperone 
Allen Moyer Grey Gardens 

Outstanding Solo Performance
Steven Fales Confessions of a Mormon Boy 
Marga Gomez Los Big Names 
Jack Holmes RFK 
Antony Sher Primo