John Gassner Playwriting Award
David Auburn – Proof 
Pamela Gien – The Syringa Tree 
Rebecca Gilman – Boy Gets Girl 
Kenneth Lonergan – Lobby Hero 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Matthew Broderick – The Producers 
Michael Cumpsty – 42nd Street 
Nathan Lane – The Producers 
Patrick Wilson – The Full Monty 

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Richard Easton – The Invention of Love 
George Grizzard – Judgment at Nuremberg 
Brian Stokes Mitchell – King Hedley II 
Donald Sutherland – Ten Unknowns 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Christine Ebersole – 42nd Street 
Randy Graff – A Class Act 
Faith Prince – Bells Are Ringing 
Marla Schaffel – Jane Eyre 

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Eileen Atkins – The Unexpected Man 
Juliette Binoche – Betrayal 
Mary-Louis Parker – Proof 
Marian Seldes – The Play About the Baby 
Viola Davis – King Hedley II 
Marthe Keller – Judgment at Nuremberg 
Michael Learned – The Best Man 
Leslie Uggams – King Hedley II 

Outstanding Broadway Musical
A Class Act 
Jane Eyre 
The Full Monty 
The Producers 

Outstanding Broadway Play
Judgment at Nuremberg 
Proof 
Stones In His Pockets 
The Invention of Love 

Outstanding Choreography
Kathleen Marshall – Follies 
Jerry Mitchell – The Full Monty 
Randy Skinner – 42nd Street 
Susan Stroman – The Producers 

Outstanding Costume Design
Theoni V. Aldredge – Follies 
Roger Kirk – 42nd Street 
William Ivey Long – The Producers 
Andreane Neofitou – Jane Eyre 

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Christopher Ashley – The Rocky Horror Show 
Mark Bramble – 42nd Street 
Jack O’Brien – The Full Monty 
Susan Stroman – The Producers 

Outstanding Director of a Play
Ian McElhinney – Stones in His Pockets 
Jack O’Brien – The Invention of Love 
Daniel Sullivan – Proof 
John Tillinger – Judgment at Nuremberg 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Gary Beach – The Producers 
Andre De Shields – The Full Monty 
David Elder – 42nd Street 
John Ellison Conlee – The Full Monty 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Larry Bryggman – Proof 
Charles Durning – The Best Man 
Justin Kirk – Ten Unknowns 
Robert Sean Leonard – The Invention of Love 

Outstanding Featured Actress – Musical
Kathleen Freeman – The Full Monty 
Cady Huffman – The Producers 
Kate Levering – 42nd Street 
Mary Testa – 42nd Street 

Outstanding Lighting Design
Paul Gallo – 42nd Street 
Peter Kaczorowski – The Producers 
Brian Macdevitt – The Invention of Love 
Kenneth Posner – The Adventures of Tom Sawyer 

Outstanding Off-Broadway Musical
Bat Boy: The Musical 
Newyorkers 
Pete ‘n’ Keely 
Suburb 

Outstanding Off-Broadway Play
Comic Potential 
Jitney 
Lobby Hero 
Ten Unknowns 

Outstanding Revival of a Musical 
Bells Are Ringing 
Follies 
42nd Street 
The Rocky Horror Show 

Outstanding Revival of a Play
The Best Man 
Juno and the Paycock 
One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest 
The Man Who Came to Dinner 

Outstanding Scenic Design
Bob Crowley – The Invention of Love 
Heidi Ettinger – The Adventures of Tom Sawyer 
Douglas Schmidt – 42nd Street 
Robin Wagner – The Producers 

Outstanding Solo Performance
Brian D’Arcy James – The Good Thief 
Pamela Gien – The Syringa Tree 
Bill Irwin – Texts for Nothing 
Tovah Feldshuh – Tallulah Hallelujah!