John Gassner Playwriting Award
Charles Busch – The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife 
David Lindsay-Abaire – Fuddy Meers 
Kenneth Lonergan – The Waverly Gallery 
Joan Vail Thorne – The Exact Center of the Universe 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Craig Bierko – The Music Man 
James Carpinello – Saturday Night Fever 
Taye Diggs – The Wild Party 
Brian Stokes Mitchell – Kiss Me Kate 

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Stephen Dillane – The Real Thing 
Derek Jacobi – Uncle Vanya 
Michael Sheen – Amadeus 
David Suchet – Amadeus 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Toni Collette – The Wild Party 
Heather Headley – Aida 
Rebecca Luker – The Music Man 
Marin Mazzie – Kiss Me Kate 

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Rosemary Harris – Waiting in the Wings 
Eileen Heckart – The Waverly Gallery 
Laura Linney – Uncle Vanya 
J. Smith-Cameron – Fuddy Meers 

Outstanding Broadway Musical
Contact 
James Joyce’s The Dead 
Saturday Night Fever 
Swing! 

Outstanding Broadway Play
Copenhagen 
The Green Bird 
True West 
Waiting in the Wings 

Outstanding Choreography
Mark Dendy – The Wild Party 
Kathleen Marshall – Kiss Me Kate 
Susan Stroman – Contact / The Music Man 
Lynne Taylor-Corbett – Swing! 

Outstanding Costume Design
William Dudley – Amadeus 
Constance Hoffman – The Green Bird 
William Ivey Long – The Music Man 
Martin Pakledinaz – Kiss Me Kate 

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Gabriel Barre – The Wild Party 
Michael Blakemore – Kiss Me Kate 
Richard Nelson – James Joyce’s The Dead 
Susan Stroman – Contact / The Music Man 

Outstanding Director of a Play (The Lucille Lortel Award)
Michael Blakemore – Copenhagen 
Peter Hall – Amadeus 
David Leveaux – The Real Thing 
Daniel Sullivan – Dinner with Friends / A Moon for the Misbegotten 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Michael Berresse – Kiss Me Kate 
Boyd Gaines – Contact 
Stephen Spinella – James Joyce’s The Dead 
Tony Vincent – Jesus Christ Superstar 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Bob Dishy – The Price 
Roy Dotrice – A Moon for the Misbegotten 
Daniel Gerroll – An Experiment with an Air Pump 
Simon Jones – Waiting in the Wings 

Outstanding Featured Actress – Musical
Blair Brown – James Joyce’s The Dead 
Ruth Williamson – The Music Man 
Deborah Yates – Contact 
Karen Ziemba – Contact 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Frances Conroy – The Ride Down Mt. Morgan 
Jennifer Ehle – The Real Thing 
Cindy Katz – Amadeus 
Lizbeth Mackay – The Price 

Outstanding Lighting Design
Paule Constable – Amadeus 
Donald Holder – The Green Bird 
Peter Kaczorwoski – Contact 
Kenneth Posner – The Wild Party 

Outstanding Off Broadway Play
An Experiment with an Air Pump 
Dinner with Friends 
Dirty Blonde 
The Tale of the Allergist’s Wife 

Outstanding Off-Broadway Musical
After the Fair 
Jolson & Co. 
The Bomb-Itty of Errors 
The Wild Party 

Outstanding Revival of a Musical 
Jesus Christ Superstar 
Kiss Me Kate 
Putting It Together 
The Music Man 

Outstanding Revival of a Play
A Moon for the Misbegotten 
Amadeus 
The Real Thing 
Uncle Vanya 

Outstanding Scenic Design
John Lee Beatty – An Experiment with an Air Pump 
William Dudley – Amadeus 
Thomas Lynch – The Music Man 
Robin Wagner – Kiss Me Kate 

Outstanding Solo Performance
Olympia Dukakis – Rose 
Mark Linn-Baker – Chesapeake 
Mark Setlock – Fully Committed 
Marc Wolf – Another American Asking and Telling 

Special Awards
Barry Humphries – Dame Edna: The Royal Tour 
Philip Seymour Hoffman, John C. Reilly – True West