John Gassner Playwriting Award
Margaret Edson – Wit 
David Marshall Grant – Snakebit 
Diana Son – Stop Kiss 
Chay Yew – Red 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Brent Carver – Parade 
Jeremy Kushnier – Footloose 
Martin Short – Little Me 
Tom Wopat – Annie Get Your Gun 

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Brian Dennehy – Death of a Salesman 
Corin Redgrave – Not About Nightingales 
Roger Rees – The Uneasy Chair 
Kevin Spacey – The Iceman Cometh 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Bernadette Peters – Annie Get Your Gun 
Valarie Pettiford – Fosse 
Sara Ramirez – The Gershwins’ Fascinating Rhythm 
Cathy Rigby – Peter Pan 

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Kathleen Chalfant – Wit 
Judi Dench – Amy’s View 
Elizabeth Franz – Death of a Salesman 
Swoosie Kurtz – The Mineola Twins 
Zoe Wanamaker – Electra 

Outstanding Broadway Musical
The Civil War 
Fosse 
Parade 
Swan Lake 

Outstanding Broadway Play
Amy’s View 
Closer 
Not About Nightingales 
The Weir 

Outstanding Choreography
Matthew Bourne – Swan Lake 
A.C. Ciulla – Footloose 
Rob Marshall – Little Me 
Chet Walker, Ann Reinking – Fosse 

Outstanding Costume Design
William Ivey Long – The Mystery of Irma Vep 
Santo Loquasto – Fosse 
Lez Brotherston – Swan Lake 
Bob Crowley – The Iceman Cometh 

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Matthew Bourne – Swan Lake 
Richard Maltby Jr., Ann Reinking – Fosse 
Michael Mayer – You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown 
Jerry Zaks – The Civil War 

Outstanding Director of a Play (The Lucille Lortel Award)
Howard Davies – The Iceman Cometh 
Robert Falls – Death of a Salesman 
Patrick Marber – Closer 
Trevor Nunn – Not About Nightingales 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Roger Bart – You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown 
Michel Bell – The Civil War 
Gilles Chiasson – The Civil War 
Scott Wise – Fosse 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Tate Donovan – Amy’s View 
Michael Emerson – The Iceman Cometh 
Tim Pigott-Smith – The Iceman Cometh 
Kevin Anderson – Death of a Salesman 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Kristin Chenoweth – You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown 
Cheryl Friedman – The Civil War 
Elizabeth Parkinson – Fosse 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Claire Bloom – Electra 
Samantha Bond – Amy’s View 
Kristine Nielsen – Betty’s Summer Vacation 
Mandy Sigfried – The Mineola Twins 

Outstanding Lighting Design
Andrew Bridge – Fosse 
Paul Gallo – The Civil War 
Mark Henderson – The Iceman Cometh 
Brian MacDevitt – Night Must Fall 

Outstanding Off-Broadway Musical
Captains Courageous: The Musical 
A New Brain 
Rollin’ on the T.O.B.A. 
Woody Guthrie’s American Song 

Outstanding Off-Broadway Play
The Mineola Twins 
Snakebit 
Stop Kiss 
Wit 

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Annie Get Your Gun 
Little Me 
Peter Pan 
You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown 
The Mystery of Irma Vep 

Outstanding Revival of a Play
Death of a Salesman 
Electra 
The Iceman Cometh 

Outstanding Scenic Design
John Lee Beatty – The Mystery of Irma Vep 
Bob Crowley – The Iceman Cometh 
Richard Hoover – Not About Nightingales 
James Noone – Night Must Fall 

Outstanding Solo Performance
Dan Gordon – A Night in November 
David Hare – Via Dolorosa 
Lisa Kron – 2.5 Minute Ride 
James Naughton – James Naughton: Street of Dreams 

Special Awards
Natasha Richardson, Rupert Graves, Ann Friel, Ciaran Hinds – Closer