Best Actor – Musical
Alan Cumming – Cabaret 
Brian Stokes Mitchell – Ragtime 
John Cameron Mitchell – Hedwig and the Angry Inch 
Douglas Sills – The Scarlet Pimpernel 

Best Actor – Play
Michael Emerson – Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde 
Anthony LaPaglia – A View from the Bridge 
Sam Trammell – Ah, Wilderness! 
Eli Wallach – Visiting Mr. Green 

Best Actress – Musical
Melissa Errico – High Society 
Rebecca Luker – The Sound of Music 
Marin Mazzie – Ragtime 
Natasha Richardson – Cabaret 

Best Actress – Play
Cherry Jones – Pride’s Crossing 
Anna Manahan – The Beauty Queen of Leenane 
Marie Mullen – The Beauty Queen of Leenane 
J. Smith Cameron – As Bees in Honey Drown 

Best Broadway Musical
High Society 
The Lion King 
Ragtime 
The Scarlet Pimpernel 

Best Choreography
Graciela Daniele – Ragtime 
Garth Fagan – The Lion King 
Rob Marshall – Cabaret 
The Dancers – Forever Tango 

Best Costume Design
Jane Greenwood – The Scarlet Pimpernel 
William Ivey Long – Cabaret 
Santo Loquasto – Ragtime 
Julie Taymor – The Lion King 

Best Director – Musical
Scott Ellis – 1776 
Frank Galati – Ragtime 
Sam Mendes, Rob Marshall – Cabaret 
Julie Taymor – The Lion King 

Best Director – Play (The Lucille Lortel Award)
Garry Hynes – The Beauty Queen of Leenane 
Michael Mayer – A View from the Bridge / Side Man 
Ethan McSweeny – Never the Sinner 
Matthew Warchus – Art 

Best Featured Actor – Musical
Gregg Edelman – 1776 
Peter Friedman – Ragtime 
John McMartin – High Society 
Ron Rifkin – Cabaret 

Best Featured Actor – Play
Adam Alexi-Malle – Goose Pimples 
Robert Hogan – Never the Sinner 
Tom Murphy – The Beauty Queen of Leenane 
Harris Yulin – The Diary of Anne Frank 

Best Featured Actress – Musical
Tsidii Le Loka – The Lion King 
Jan Maxwell – The Sound of Music 
Audra McDonald – Ragtime 
Michele Pawk – Cabaret 

Best Featured Actress – Play
Patricia Clarkson – The Maiden’s Prayer 
Allison Janney – A View from the Bridge 
Linda Lavin – The Diary of Anne Frank 
Julyana Soelistyo – Golden Child 

Best Lighting Design
Peggy Eisenhauer, Mike Baldassari – Cabaret 
Jules Fisher, Peggy Eisenhauer – Ragtime 
Donald Holder – The Lion King 
Natasha Katz – The Scarlet Pimpernel 

Best Off Broadway Musical
Dinah Was 
Hedwig and the Angry Inch 
The Last Session 
The Show Goes On 

Best Off Broadway Play
The Cripple of Inishmaan 
Never the Sinner 
Side Man 
Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde 

Best Revival – Musical
Cabaret 
On the Town 
1776 
The Sound of Music 

Best Revival – Play
Ah, Wilderness! 
The Diary of Anne Frank 
The Sunshine Boys 
A View from the Bridge 

Best Set Design
Heidi Ettinger – The Sound of Music 
Richard Hudson – The Lion King 
Eugene Lee – Ragtime 
Tony Straiges – Golden Child 

Best Solo Performance
Sandra Bernhard – Sandra Bernhard: I’m Still Here… Damn It! 
Brian Cox – St. Nicholas 
Tyne Daly – Mystery School 
John Leguizamo – Freak 

John Gassner Playwriting Award
Douglas Carter Beane – As Bees in Honey Drown 
Warren Leight – Side Man 
John Logan – Never the Sinner 
Nicky Silver – The Maiden’s Prayer 

Outstanding Broadway Play
Art 
The Beauty Queen of Leenane 
Golden Child 
Jackie: An American Life 

Special Awards
Alan Alda, Victor Garber, Alfred Molina – Art